The Gang of Five
Beyond the Mysterious Beyond => The Arts => Silver Screen => Topic started by: thebigdeal on December 27, 2009, 12:23:13 AM
-
Well, I'm a movie buff, and 2009 has been a great year of movies, and I'm seeing my last movie of 2009 tomorrow (Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squekquel), so here's a list of all the movies I've seen this year and my star ratings-
(Each out of 5 stars)
The Pink Panther 2- ** 1/2
Paul Blart: Mall Cop- ****
Monsters vs Aliens- ***
Fast and Furious- *** 1/2
X-Men Origins: Wolverine- ****
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian- **** 1/2
Dance Flick- ** 1/2
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen- ****
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs- **** 1/2
Up- *** 1/2
G.I. Joe- *** 1/2
Ponyo- ****
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs- *** 1/2
Toy Story/Toy Story 2 3D- ****
A Christmas Carol- **** 1/2
Couples Retreat- ****
Old Dogs- *** 1/2
Planet 51- *** 1/2
now here is the list EXCEPT with my letter grade ratings
The Pink Panther 2- C
Paul Blart: Mall Cop- A
Monsters vs Aliens- B
Fast and Furious- B
X-Men Origins: Wolverine- A
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian- A+
Dance Flick- C
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen- A-
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs- A
Up- B
G.I. Joe- B
Ponyo- A-
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs- B
Toy Story/Toy Story 2 3D- A
A Christmas Carol- A
Couples Retreat- B+
Old Dogs- A
Planet 51- A-
Share YOUR opinion on the movies you've seen this year, and use one of my rating methods (or both if you want) :)
-
Now here's a list of the movies I've seen this year with the CRITICS' opinions, I will write P if it got POSITIVE reception, N if it is NEGATIVE reception, and M if it got a MIXED reception from critics.
The Pink Panther 2- N
Paul Blart: Mall Cop- N
Monsters vs Aliens- P
Fast and Furious- N
X-Men Origins: Wolverine- M
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian- M
Dance Flick- M
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen- N
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs- M
Up- P
G.I. Joe- N
Ponyo- P
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs- P
Toy Story/Toy Story 2 3D- P
A Christmas Carol- M
Couples Retreat- M
Old Dogs- N
Planet 51- N
-
Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince 10/10
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs 10/10
Coraline 10/10
Paranormal Activity 9/10
Up 9/10
Knowing 9/10
Hannah Montana - The Movie 8/10
Marley & Me 8/10
The Uninvited 7/10
Friday the 13th 6/10
-
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squekquel- 7/10
-
Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs = 9/10
Transformers 2: Revenge of the Fallen = 7/10
2012 = 9/10
Avatar = OVER9000/10 :lol (just kidding; 10/10 lol)
That's about it. I did wanna watch Fast & Furious though, but I never had the time. Gonna get it on DVD sometime. :p
-
Inglourious Basterds - 8/10
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra - 4/10
Transformers 2: The Revenge of The Fallen - 7/10
Harry Potter 6 - 6/10
Shoot Em Up - 7.5/10
TLBT VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock - 5.5/10
TLBT VII: The Stone of Cold Fire - 5/10
TLBT VIII: The Big Freeze - 4/10
TLBT IX: Journey to Big Water - 6/10
TLBT X: The Great Longneck Migration - 4.5/10
TLBT XI: Invasion of the Tinysauruses - 3/10
TLBT XII: The Great Day of the Flyers - 5/10
TLBT XIII: The Wisdom of Friends - 1/10
Taken - 8/10
Up - 7/10
Toy Story 2 - 7.5/10
Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs - 8/10
-
Inglourious Basterds - 8/10
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra - 4/10
Transformers 2: The Revenge of The Fallen - 7/10
Harry Potter 6 - 6/10
Shoot Em Up - 7.5/10
TLBT VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock - 5.5/10
TLBT VII: The Stone of Cold Fire - 5/10
TLBT VIII: The Big Freeze - 4/10
TLBT IX: Journey to Big Water - 6/10
TLBT X: The Great Longneck Migration - 4.5/10
TLBT XI: Invasion of the Tinysauruses - 3/10
TLBT XII: The Great Day of the Flyers - 5/10
TLBT XIII: The Wisdom of Friends - 1/10
Taken - 8/10
Up - 7/10
Toy Story 2 - 7.5/10
Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs - 8/10
I meant 2009 movies (although you had some in there XD)
For some reason though I find low ratings hilarious...
so I laughed at your TBLT sequel ratings.
Delirious!
-
James Camaron's AVATAR(outstanding movie)
The Polar Express
Land Before Time IV
Original Land Before Time
-
Haven't watched any movies that came out in 2009. Or 2008 or 2007 for that matter. There hasn't been anything decent. This year, I watched Pokemon movies 1-8. I don't watch movies very often. I watch TV series usually. This year I saw Full Metal Alchemist, the Buzz Lightyear of Star Command series, and Pokemon seasons 1-10 (working on season 11 right now).
Other than that, I haven't watched anything else. Don't watch TV either. I download TV series onto my computer occasionally, but not too often.
-
This week beside newer movies:
Return of Jafar
The Fox and the Hound 2
Tigger Movie
X Men 3
The Flight Before Christmas
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
-
FOR THE 3 USERS ABOVE
------------------------------
So what are your ratings for thoser particular movies?
-
Ranking only movies released in 2009:
My Bloody Valentine remake-B+
Coraline-A
Harry Potter 6-A-
Orphan-B+
The Final Destination-B
Halloween II-A
Saw VI-A
New Moon-B-
Sherlock Holmes-A+
-
I don't know which movies I saw which came out this year... the only movie I saw was "Hit and Run (2009)"
_______________________________________
But I watched so many movies this year, I can't even count them! :blink: I'll make a short list and my ratings...
Guinea Pig Series
Guinea Pig: Devil's Experiment 7/10
Guinea Pig: Flowers of Flesh and Blood 9/10
Guinea Pig: He Never Dies 9/10
Guinea Pig: Devil Woman Doctor 4/10
Guinea Pig: Mermaid in the Manhole 10/10
Guinea Pig: Android of Notre Dame 8/10
Land Before Time
LBT I 9/10
LBT II 8/10
LBT III 6/10
LBT IV 9/10
LBT V 9/10
LBT VI 8/10
LBT VII 8/10
LBT VIII 8/10
LBT IX 9/10
LBT X 10/10
LBT XI 9/10
LBT XII 9/10
LBT XIII 8/10
LBT Cartoon Series 7/10
Other Movies
Anatomie 2 8/10
Pulse (2006) 9/10
The Lawnmower Man 8/10
School Killer 7/10
The Arrival 9/10
Wrong Turn 7/10
Street Fighter 9/10
Scarred 7/10
Voodoo Moon 9/10
Candyman 10/10
Mimic 2 8/10
Pythons 2 4/10
Earth Storm 3/10
Moby Dick (1956) 9/10
Airport '77 7/10
Hider in the House 9/10
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan 0/10 (worst movie ever)
Solar Strike 7/10
The Void 5/10
Air Marshal 9/10
Men Behind The Sun 8/10
Cube Zero 8/10
Hostel 4/10
Brain Dead 5/10
Saw 1 7/10
Saw 2 6/10
Saw 3 10/10
La Invasion Siniestro (1968) 2/10
Murder Rock 8/10
Phantom Force 4/10
Death Machine 8/10
Timelock 9/10
Scream 7/10
Scream 2 10/10
Wishmaster 8/10
The Locals 7/10
Trance 8/10
Fortunately I've made a topic in a forum where members can post the movie they watched recently. I've been very active on that topic so my list of movies I watched this year is nearly complete. :lol
-
Hmm let's see...
Ice Age 3
Public Enemies
A Christmas Carol
The Princess and the Frog
I PLAN to see Avatar and MAYBE Sherlock Holmes. :3
-
The last two weeks
Return of Jafar - 8/10
The Fox and the Hound 2 - 8/10
Tigger Movie - 8/10
X Men 3 - 7/10
The Flight Before Christmas - 10/10
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut - 8/10
Underground (1995) - 10/10
Life is a Miracle (Zivot je cudo) - 10/10
Once Upon A Time In America - 10/10
-
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squekquel- 7/10
I'll take it. 7 of ten is a lot better then most people rated it I for one though LOVVVVVVVVEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD ITTTTTTTTTTT.
Alvin and the Chipmunks : The Squealquel 10/10
Princess and the Frog: 9/10
Final Destination 4: 5/10
Funny People: 7/10
Ice Age 3: 8/10
Paul Blart Mall Cop : 3/10
Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs: 7/10
Planet 51: 8/10
Tigger Movie: 10/10
-
Sherlock Holmes 9-10
Up 9-10
Ice age 3 5/10
Harry Potter 6 8-10
Transformers 2 6-10
G-force 6-10
Monsters vs aleins 8-10
Haven't seen avatar or Princess and the Frog but those are maybes
-
The latest one I saw at the movies was Alvin and the Chipminks: The Squequel and I shall give it an 8/10, as I thought it was a nice little family film indeed.
Still must see Sherlock Holmes and The Princess and the Frog, only ones there that have caught my eye at the moment.
-
The latest one I saw at the movies was Alvin and the Chipminks: The Squequel and I shall give it an 8/10, as I thought it was a nice little family film indeed.
Still must see Sherlock Holmes and The Princess and the Frog, only ones there that have caught my eye at the moment.
Yo man, are you the same Drake from the Sparky boards? It's me Cadpigfan what's up man?
-
my top 3 faves-
1) Night at the Museum 2
2) Ice Age 3
3) Wolverine
-
The latest one I saw at the movies was Alvin and the Chipminks: The Squequel and I shall give it an 8/10, as I thought it was a nice little family film indeed.
Still must see Sherlock Holmes and The Princess and the Frog, only ones there that have caught my eye at the moment.
Yo man, are you the same Drake from the Sparky boards? It's me Cadpigfan what's up man?
Wait.....you're cadpigfan? Wow, what a small world this is.....what are the odds of that now? XD
Forgot to also add in Night at the Museum 1 & 2
-
(http://www.movpins.com/big/MV5BMjMwNzI3ODMxMF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwMTUxNjE5NzE/pandemic-(2016).jpg)
Pandemic 2016
(https://i.ytimg.com/vi/C78zibCbC5g/maxresdefault.jpg)
The Abandoned 2016
-
I saw Ice Age Collection Course and it was terrible I'd give it a 5/10. It was halfway decent In my opinion.
-
Can we please stop with the massive pictures already? They are stretching the page, which I believe is a violation of the site rules. Also, they have no context and are not rally contributing anything worthwhile to the discussion. They're basically just spam.
-
My GF and I saw Pete's Dragon yesterday. We both enjoyed it. We also have a Build-a-Bear plushie of Elliot that I named Jake.
-
Yes it's the remake to the old one. I might check it out it looks alright and decent.
-
Watched The Good Dinosaur the other day. It is definitely 2nd rate Pixar, but it was still good. Three scenes in particular stand out for me: the scene with the sticks, the "sky sharks" scene, and the scene near the end. The sky sharks scene was very intense.
-
Got dragged to "Lights Out" Slept with the light on.
-
I watched many horror movies not one of them scared me at all. Like I saw The Conjuring on television and it didn't scare me one bit. Not one jump scare frightened me at all. I may see lights out not one scare in the movie will bother me. I guess I'm immune to horror movies.
-
Watched The Good Dinosaur the other day. It is definitely 2nd rate Pixar, but it was still good. Three scenes in particular stand out for me: the scene with the sticks, the "sky sharks" scene, and the scene near the end. The sky sharks scene was very intense.
I disagree with your statement that the movie is only second rate Pixar. It was one of the best and most touching movies they made to this day :yes
I do, however, fully agree with the scenes that you picked being particularly outstanding from the movie.
- The "sticks scene" as you title it (I'd probably rather refer to it as the "Remembering family scene") is easily the most touching scene of the whole movie. Arlo and Spot so different from each other and they don't really understand each other but, here, they understand each other and both can feel the pain of the other. I think it's the scene that really sealed them together and just the way it was done was outstanding. Refering to family with sticks... simple idea but it has worked tremendously well.
- I hope I do not confuse what scene you're referring to here. It's either one of the scenes including Thunderclap and his minions or the scene of Arlo lifting Spot through the clouds. Either way, both scenes were really good. The Flyers were good villains (unlike any Sharptooth from the sequels of LBT) and the scene where Arlo lift Spot through the clouds is very heartwarming and a lot of fun to watch :smile
- the ending scene... I think I do not have to say much about this one... it speaks for itself in its brilliance and emotionality. Saying good bye always has a lot of potential to be a tear-jerker but it has to be done right... and Pixar did! :yes
I watched many horror movies not one of them scared me at all. Like I saw The Conjuring on television and it didn't scare me one bit. Not one jump scare frightened me at all.
Same for me. I don't see the point of horror movies. For me, they're boring and pointless but that's just my opinion, others say the same about animated movies :p
-
I was avoiding spoilers but I guess the movie's been out a while that I didn't need to. The scene I was referring to with the "sky sharks" was where the pterodactyls were circling Arlo and Spot with their beaks protruding from the clouds, resembling shark fins in water. The music that accompanied this scene gave me chills.
When Spot knocks over his parent sticks and buries them freakin' killed me. I wasn't expecting that. I teared up. Then the goodbye scene just messed me up. :cry
To be fair, I say 2nd rate Pixar isn't bad. It's just there wasn't much new, and the story never really pushed any boundaries like most other Pixar movies. I still enjoyed it. It is a wonderful and beautiful movie. Plus, dem visuals; the landscapes looked so real. The water, especially, was gorgeous.
-
@Ducky123 I also agree with you. Horror movies are very boring and very non scary. They use very cheap effects and you kinda know when the Jump scares will happen. And true they're pointless movies and some of them have zero effort put into them in my opinion.
-
I finally saw "Sausage Party" today. If you appreciate sick humor, don't mind the F-word used extensively, and just want to watch something ridiculous, then this film is for you :lol.
-
I finally saw "Sausage Party" today. If you appreciate sick humor, don't mind the F-word used extensively, and just want to watch something ridiculous, then this film is for you :lol.
I'm doing my best to forget that movie, and it won't stop popping up. :lol
I could have gone my life without watching the, ahem, ending. I'm not ashamed to admit I laughed at some parts of the movie. But yeah, it goes out if its way to be tastelessly offensive to everyone. No one is safe from being made the butt of a joke.
-
It got huge reviews that where very positive. Got a 100% on rotten tomatoes witch was shocking to me. I'll see the movie soon enough tho. I don't mind raunchy vulgar comedy movies at all.
-
The scene I was referring to with the "sky sharks" was where the pterodactyls were circling Arlo and Spot with their beaks protruding from the clouds, resembling shark fins in water. The music that accompanied this scene gave me chills.
Oh you mean that scene... Well, I do admit it was quite an impressive scene with the haunting soundtrack in the background. These Flyers were great villains.
When Spot knocks over his parent sticks and buries them freakin' killed me. I wasn't expecting that. I teared up. Then the goodbye scene just messed me up. dino_sad.gif
You're not alone there, I also teared up (which I rarely do when watching movies, not even LBT 1 makes me tear up... one of the reasons why I'm thinking so high of this movie)
To be fair, I say 2nd rate Pixar isn't bad. It's just there wasn't much new, and the story never really pushed any boundaries like most other Pixar movies. I still enjoyed it. It is a wonderful and beautiful movie. Plus, dem visuals; the landscapes looked so real. The water, especially, was gorgeous.
Well, the more content they create, the harder it'll be to be original and unique ^^spike I do understand your POV now though. And yes, the landscapes were outstanding, looking so close to reality at times that it was hard to imagine this was still an animated movie I was seeing and not a live-action movie. Yes, the water was friggin' amazing... and scary during the two scenes of raging water (imagine this is coming your way, daaamn...)
I finally saw "Sausage Party" today. If you appreciate sick humor, don't mind the F-word used extensively, and just want to watch something ridiculous, then this film is for you dino_laugh.gif.
Oh dear, I've only just seen the trailer last week. From what I can tell... if I ever get around to see this movie, it'll be to see just how messed up it is :DD Kinda did this with the Angry Birds Movie too and got positively surprised so who knows... might give it a shot
-
It's pretty close to food porn type to of a movie.
-
Oh dear, I've only just seen the trailer last week. From what I can tell... if I ever get around to see this movie, it'll be to see just how messed up it is :DD Kinda did this with the Angry Birds Movie too and got positively surprised so who knows... might give it a shot
You know, it actually is surprisingly funny. I think the excessive, and in my opinion forced, swearing was what turned me off ... and the ending :neutral ... But some of the jokes landed really well. I have to say my favorite character in the film was the wonderful Salma Hayek as a taco shell. She delivers all of her lines perfectly in my opinion. :lol
-
I'm gonna watch it in theaters some time maybe next week I'll go watch it since I'm on vacation from work.
-
(https://pbs.twimg.com/media/BoFIWNeIMAAkQ-W.png)
-
The Mist it was very stupid dumb and lame. What a waste of time it was to see since it wasn't scary at all. The monsters where not scary at all. All of Steven Kings books turned movies aren't scary at all.
-
1408 begs to differ.
-
The Mist it was very stupid dumb and lame. What a waste of time it was to see since it wasn't scary at all. The monsters where not scary at all. All of Steven Kings books turned movies aren't scary at all.
"The Mist" as in the 2007 screen version? Personally it seemed like a very good adaptaion to me and the book's author - Stephen King - admitted that the movie's ending was very much better than what he himself came up with in his very own novel. :)
-
Eh yeah the ending was okay at least they showed some of the creatures in the fog. And again giant spiders and bugs not scary at all. But that tentacle creature was kinda interesting.
-
Yeah, my main gripe with the movie were some of the creature designs. The "spiders" that the survivors encountered in the store next door were one of them, since in the book those creatures only vaguely resembles arachnids. The other other thing are the flying bugs (who if I remember correctly originally looked like snails with wings and not like giant dragonflies).
-
Yeah they changed somethings from the book they should have showed us the tentacle creature instead of it's tentacles.
-
They never actually see what the tentacle thing looks like in the book either. Someone on the team that worked on monster designs for the movie clearly got lazy after its scene though. <_<
-
Down and Dirty Duck
Kick Ass 2
Batman VS Superman
Antboy 2 Revenge of the Red Fury
-
Equestria Girls Lengend Of Everfree it was meh not the best movie. Tons of plot holes and mediocre writing.
-
Terminator 2
Terminator 3
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Revolutions
Pandemic
Viral
Cabin Fever 2016
Cabin Fever: Patient Zero
Carriers
-
How To Train Your Dragon 2
-
Mr. Peabody and Sherman
Nothing Left to Fear
-
Harry Potter: Half Blood Prince
-
Ooops! Noah is Gone!
-
Just saw Dream Works Trolls and it wasn't that bad. It had good cover songs they sung. Like Gorillaz Clint Eastwood True Colors by Cyndi Lauper and Phil Collins his version is way better than hers. The characters where likable and worked off each other well. So I'll give it a 8/10 I might see it a second time as well.
-
Doctor Strange. Awesome movie. Trippy, action-packed, and with the just right amount of heart.
-
That I'll probably support It I'll go see it in a IMAX Theater. I herd it was a decent movie that didn't follow the comic books that well. Well it's Disney and Disney owns Marvel now so they never follow the comics at all.
-
Alpha & Omega Dino Digs
Alpha & Omega The Legend of the Saw Tooth Cave
Volki i ovtsy. Beeezumnoe prevrashchenie
-
How To Train Your Dragon
-
Kynodontas
-
Balto III: Wings Of Change
-
Terminator 1984
Alpha & Omega 2
-
My GF and I saw Doctor Strange last Monday. Great movie. We plan on seeing Arrival on Monday afternoon.
-
Planes
-
LBT 14 2016 first time.
-
Finding Nemo
-
Edge of Tomorrow Live Die Repeat with Emily Blunt
-
WALL.E
-
We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
-
Friday The 13th
-
Have far into that series are you?
-
I've seen every single Friday The 13th movie growing up. They where pretty good movies.
-
I think I've seen up to Jason Takes Manhattan. The availability of anything that followed after wasn't great around here when I tried watching more.
-
The worst is Jason X They really screwed up that storyline greatly. The Nineth movie he was dragged in hell than he is in space on the the tenth movie. That didn't make sense al all.
-
That's the one where they went into space and made Jason into a SPACE CYBORG!! right?
-
That's the one where they went into space and made Jason into a SPACE CYBORG!! right?
Yes yes it is it was not good at all. To me they should have stopped at the nineth movie since it finished the storyline perfectly. Him as a Cyborg was eh at best.
-
That or made Freddie vs. Jason instead. I know they did that after Jason X, but the crossover of two horror icons would have been an acceptable tenth movie.
-
Yeah true it would of the fighting parts with them there awesome but the rest of the movie was meh at best I thought it wasn't made well at all. Parts where boring and the stuff with the kids was pretty boring. But it wasn't that bad of a movie at all.
-
The Aviators
-
Shopkins Chef Club it was actually not that painful to sit through.
-
Ouija: Origin of Evil
-
Land Before Time
-
I saw "Fantastic Beasts" the other day. it was awesome. I think Frank the thunderbird was my favorite creature in the movie.
-
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
-
Video Brinquedo Ratatoing
-
PokÈmon 4ever
-
Dead pool 5
-
Harry Potter And The Half Blood Prince
-
I just saw Fantastic Bests and awesome that Johnny Depp is playing Dumbledore's boyfriend in the movie. All of the creatures in the movie where pretty awesome and cool. And the way they destroyed the town was awesome. I thought it was very good very good special effects and graphics. And at the end they killed the boy that causes all the destruction
-
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
-
Rio
-
Dino for fuld udblÊsning
-
Captain Phillips
-
Not Batteries Included. It's a fun movie, but has a very potent melancholic side to it.
-
Pirates Of The Carribean: Dead Man's Chest
-
Funny Games 2007
-
Toy Story 2
-
Fantastic Beasts, fun movie to see.
-
I saw it for free thanks to free movie tickets and I enjoyed it a lot. Hopefully in the sequel we will see dumbledore and his boyfriends story evolve more.
-
Sponge Out of Water and Raw Deal with Arnold.
-
Tangled
-
Biohazard Damnation
-
Box trolls
-
Alpha & Omega The Big Fureeze
-
Sorry to interrupt, but after taking a quick look at the first few posts in this topic, I should probably point out that this topic has, well, gone way off-topic. It was intended just to rate movies from the year 2009. If you want to randomly mention any movies to just saw today, then please post it in the "what are you watching right now?" topic that I revived just last week.
-
Fred Claus