The Gang of Five
Beyond the Mysterious Beyond => The Party Room => Topic started by: Nintendoofah64 on December 11, 2010, 06:30:18 PM
-
This is just like the Which would you rather play but with movies, tv shows instead.
Donkey kong country tv show or super mario bros. super show
-
Bump
-
Mario Bros! ;)
Dinosaur Train or Barney? (mwahahahahah :lol :lol)
-
I'll pick Barney, but I'll wear a blindfold and have earplugs. :P:
The Land Before Time TV Series or Dink, the Little Dinosaur?
-
LBT TV series.
(never seen Dink)
I'll pick Barney, but I'll wear a blindfold and have earplugs. :P:
Same here.
-
football or soccer?
-
depending on where you live, those are both the same thing.
Though, i would have to say American Football because the players don't wimp out everytime a blade of grass touches them the wrong way.
Mythbusters or Holmes on Homes?
-
Mythbusters.
The Animals of Farthing Wood or The Land Before Time? (I would't be able to answer this one. :D )
-
Land Before time, If ali and Mo are included
Peter Pan or Tiny Toons?
-
Tiny Toons hands down!
Strawberry Shortcake or My Little Pony?
(Oh boy! Now that's evil!)
-
My Little Pony.
The upcoming Justin Bieber movie or Twilight?
-
Neither, but I'd rather watch Twilight.
-
Going to post the next choices, Adder?
-
The new batman Movie or Catwoman with Halle Berry?
-
The new batman movie... it has the best villain.
Which one amageddon or Deep Impact?
-
Deep Impact.
The Descent or The Cave.
-
The Descent
Dracula or Twilight
-
Dracula
Startrek Voyager or DS9?
-
Startrek Voyager
-----------------------------------
Jaws or Megashark vs. Giant Octopus
-
Jaws
Star Wars Episodes IV-VI or Star Wars Episodes I-III?
-
Jaws
Star Wars or Star Trek?
-
uhh, hard one.... I'd say Star Trek, since I've seen Star Wars so many time :p
Scrubs or House
-
House
yogi bear or scooby Doo?
-
Scooby Doo
The Land Before Time (original movie) or Watership Down.(http://i5.ifrm.com/1019/134/emo/icon_twisted.gif)
-
The Land Before Time. I'm not much of a Watership Down fan.
My Little Pony (80's version) or Dora the Explorer?(http://i5.ifrm.com/1019/134/emo/icon_twisted.gif)
-
dora the explorer. my niece's like it, so i'd have an excuse.
futurama or southpark?
-
Neither, but I'd have to say Futurama.
Dog Soldiers or The Beast of Bray Road
-
I'll pick The Beast of Bray Road. It just sounds cooler though I have a strange feeling it's not.
Barney or Teletubies? (Oh, I'm SO evil!(http://i5.ifrm.com/1019/134/emo/icon_twisted.gif))
-
Aw, now that's real freakin' evil! Better put me in a straight jacket and sedate me good before playing either program :!! If I really had to choose, and only 'cuz there's a dinosaur involved, I'd grudgingly and reluctantly go with Barney :x.
Rachael Ray or Martha Stewart (cooking shows)?
-
Not familiar with Rachel Ray so I'll go with Martha Stewart.
Nostalgia Critic or the Angry Video Game Nerd?
-
Angry Video Game Nerd
Super mario bros super show or the super mario bro's live action movie :b
-
I have no idea what either of those are but I'm gonna have to go with...
Super Mario Bros Super Show.
Yeah...I have a feeling I'm going to get this wrong.
My turn...*grins evilly* Although this might not be "evil" per se, it's the only one that came to my mind.
Jurrasic Park II, or King Kong, the 1930 version?
-
The old King Kong would be my choice. Haven't seen it in a lot of time, and I always appreciate old movies becuase you can see enormous enthusiasm of the movie crew, which is lacking in many modern movies. :( In the old days people did wonders with a small budget and very little technology.
-
Since you didn't pose a question, I will.
David Letterman's or Jay Leno's talk show?
-
David Letterman.
Tron(1980's) or Tron: The Legacy?
-
Pokeplayer, Beast of Bray Road is boring compared to Dog Soldiers, I'd reccomend it over Beast of Bray Road. The blood is fake and your lucky if you want to watch it past the opening scene.
====
Tron (never heard of that series)
Mega shark vs. Giant Octopus or Megashark vs. Crocosaurus(http://i5.ifrm.com/1019/134/emo/icon_twisted.gif)
-
Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus
Alpha & Omega or Roadside Romeo?
-
Alpha & Omega
Happy Feet or Surf's Up
-
Surf's up, really didn't like Happy Feet all that much.
Final Destination (any one) or Saw? (any one)
-
Final Destionation. Saw...eh...heck...no...
Anyone can guess my answer to this one.
The Land Before Time XIII: The Wisdom of Friends or Barney. I'm really EVIL when I want to be.(http://i5.ifrm.com/1019/134/emo/icon_twisted.gif)
-
The Land Before Time 13: The Wisdom of Friends. Because at least I can withstand it far more than Barney.
Dink, the Little Dinosaur or Kimba, the White Lion?
-
Dink
Night of the Living Dead (colored version) or The Return of the Living Dead V: Rave to the Grave
-
Hmm I don't know. I'll just go with the second choice.
Rio 2 or Fruity Toucan the movie
-
Rio 2 if it is going to happen.
Redwall or Watership Down (the tv series)
-
Watership down
I'm starting to get into it
Ice Age 4 or Happyfeet 2
-
Ice Age 4
Jurassic Park or Anaconda
-
Jurassic Park 4
Shrek 5 or spy Kids 5?
-
Spy Kids 5 (really neither, but at least I can stand Spy Kids)
Godzilla (original) or Godzilla (remake)
-
Originals tend to be better, so I'll go with the original
Viva Pinata tv series or Donkey kong country tv series
-
Not familiar with either, but Donkey kong.
Stephen King's The Mist or John Carpenter's The Fog
-
Never seen them, but if I really had to choose, i'd go with the mist.
Titanic (1997) or Kung Fu Panda 2?
-
Kung Fu Panda 2 DEFINETELY!!!!!!
Brother Bear or Atlantis: The Lost Empire?
-
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (not familiar with it, but it sounds better than Brother Bear)
2010: Moby Dick or Megashark vs. Crocosaurus
-
2010: Moby Dick
The Land Before Time II or The Secret Of NIMH II?
-
The Land Before Time II (NIMH 2 doesn't even look good)
The Secret of NIMH (the first movie) or Watership Down
-
Sercret of Nimh.
80's MLP or MLP FiM?
-
Wouldn't watch either, but I'll just go with the first choice.
The Land Before Time or The Brave Little Toaster
-
I think the new My Little Ponies is awesome
Land Before Time.
Red and Stimpy Or Doug
-
I pick Doug, Rem and stimpy was just plain creepy...
annoying orange or fred :bolt
-
And I thought I was twisted...............eh............Fred.............. :x
Fred or anything Justin Beiber related (oh, I'm glad I DON'T have to answer this one :p Okay, I am really twisted now :smile )
-
You for got to add a question.
-
Meh I'll just watch Justin BeaverDEUUEAUGH (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QPlAagCXYeI)
Two upcomming movies from Bluesky
Spore or Leafmen
-
If I'm correct Spores is a movie basked off the computer and video game.
Eh either since I hate video game based movies because they always suck and they always screw up the exact story line.
My Little Pones the remake or the orginal
-
The new one
Land before time or Lion King
-
LBT of course! XD But the Lion King is a good one also. :yes
Now...Titanic or The Last Song?
-
Titanic. The Last Song was made a complete joke thanks to a certain washed up pop star. Oops forgot to post two movies :slap
A Perfect Getaway or Easy A
-
Never heard of either, so I'll just say the first choice.
2010: Moby Dick or Anaconda 3: The Offspring
-
Anaconda III: The Offspring.
Clash Of the Titans(Original) or Clash Of The Titans(Remake)?
-
Not a fan, but I'll go with remake (all the remakes I've seen have been better than the original except Day of the Dead).
Dawn of the Dead (original) or Zombi 2 (unofficial sequel to Dawn of the Dead)
-
Not a fan, but I'll go with remake (all the remakes I've seen have been better than the original except Day of the Dead).
Dawn of the Dead (original) or Zombi 2 (unofficial sequel to Dawn of the Dead)
The original is actually alot better.
Dawn Of The Dead
Airwolf Or Blue Thunder?
-
Even tho I don't know what they're but I will say Blue Thunder.
Bambi or The Little Mermaid
-
Bambi is the only one I would even consider.
Rio or Happy Feet
-
Kinda of a hard choice. But I will say Happy Feet.
Rugrats The Movie or Hey Arnald The Movie?
-
Neither, but since I have to pick one, I'll go with #2.
Piranha (the original movie) or Piranha 3D
-
The Remake because it was a lot better and less boring. They're working on a Sequel to that movie
Night Of the Living Dead 1968 or Night Of The Living Dead 1990
-
Night Of The Living Dead 1968.
Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho 1960 or Gus Van Sant's Psycho 1998
-
Since I like classics I'd say the 1960's Psycho
Sword And The Stone or Alice In Wonder Land
-
Sword in the Stone. To me, it was actually better than Alice in Wonderland.
Final Destination (any one) or Saw (any one)?
-
Uhh...me go with Final Destination.
Barney or Seseme Street?
Oh yeah, I'm going bad this time! XDDD :lol
-
Hmm. That's a tough one. A man dressed as a purple dinosaur or puppets? Because of Elmo, I have to go with Sesame Street.
Halloween (original) or A Nightmare on Elm Street (original)
-
Halloween
Night of the Living Dead (1968 original) or Night of the Dead 3D: 2D version (2006 remake)
-
The original Night of The Living Dead
Friday The 13th(Original) or The Texas Chainsaw Massacre(Original)?
-
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Dawn of the Dead original or remake (if who ever's next prefers the original, I'll be shocked beyond belief)
-
Definitely the original.
The Land Before Time or An American Tail?
-
The Land Before Time (haven't seen the other one)
Piranha (original movie, not 3D) or Jaws 3
Definitely the original.
:o I found the remake better than the original, only actors I found good in the original were Ken Foree (Peter) and Tom Savini (Blades [machete biker]) Actually, except for Day of the Dead, I find all the Dead remakes better than the originals.
Out of curiousity, how do you find the original better? Me, I find the remake better because all but two of the actors were terrible, the plot was weak (compared to the remake), and I expected it would end the way it did. With the remake, everything that happened I didn't expect, and there wans't a single actor I found terrible.
-
They both sucked so much. God what horrible boring ass movies. Bust since I have to pick one of these horrible movies I'd say Jaws3D
All Dogs Go To Heaven or Tarzan
-
All Dogs Go To Heaven
ROTLD*: Necropolis or Piranha 3D
*Return of the Living Dead
OT: I agree with you, they both were boring movies compared to newer shark and piranha movies. I'd pick Jaws 3D over Piranha any day.
-
Pirabha 3D
Rio or Lion King
-
Rio
Anacondas: Trail of Blood or Dinocroc vs. Supergator
-
I've seen both and Trail of Blood was complete rubbish. So I go with Dinocroc vs Supergator. And the reason I like Dawn of the Dead (original) is because it was the one I watched as a kid. And I liked it then, too. The remake was too modern, especially after having watched the original. To me, that storyline was more predictable. Wait, you said what now? I liked some of the remakes, but, to me, the originals beat the remakes to a pulp. :lol:
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey or Space Jam
-
Homeward Bound
Jeepers Creepers or Pumpkinhead
-
Neither those both sucked so damn much. They where a waste of time to watch. But since I have to pick one I'd say Jeeper's Creeper. Can't believe they're making a third installment.,
Cinderella III or Little Mermaid II
-
Since I have to pick one, I'll just go with the second. I'm actually looking forward to Jeepers Creepers 3 (and maybe 4, and possibly tv series if 3 does good).
Final Destination 2 or Saw 2?
-
Final Destination 2.
Alone in the Dark ( :x ) or Gremlins
-
Gremlins.
Transformers(original show) or Transformers(live action movies)?
-
Movies. I hated the first movie, but I hated the show more.
Dinocroc or Vampires: Los Muertos?
-
Dinocroc. Probably one of the best films on SciFi.
Ice Age or Kung Fu Panda
-
Ice Age, I hated Kung Fu Panda, can't believe it got a sequel :x
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning or Dog Soldiers
-
:lol: Dog Soldiers. I really didn't care to see a Texas Chainsaw prequel <_<
Halloween original or remake?
-
Remake
Zombi 2 or The Mist
-
Remake
:crazy
The Mist was horrible. All that crap for an ending that was even crappier. <_< Zombi 2 wins!
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 or Wes Craven's New Nightmare
-
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2
The Pumpkin Karver or Wes Craven's They (This movie was wierd)
Remake
:crazy
I haven't seen any of the halloween movies, but based on what I think of remakes (excluding Day of the Dead), I probably would like the remake better.
-
I've seen a lot of the Halloween movies. And they're not really good.
-
The Descent or The Descent part 2
-
Either since I never seen them
Peter Pan or Peter Pan2
-
Peter Pan.
2012 or Deep Impact?
-
Deep Impact, its the only one I've seen.
Spiders or Eight Legged Freaks
-
Hmm, not sure which Spiders you're talking about. But, however mediocre a rating it got, I have to give it to Eight Legged Freaks.
Resident Evil or Hitman
-
Resident Evil
Primeval (the croc movie) or Crocodile 2: Death Roll
Hmm, not sure which Spiders you're talking about
The one where the spiders lay eggs in their victims, and the baby spiders comes from their victims' mouths.
-
Primeval. Gustav is kick-a** croc. And he's real.
The one where the spiders lay eggs in their victims, and the baby spiders comes from their victims' mouths.
Oh. Well, Eight Legged Freaks still wins :lol:
Cursed or Ginger Snaps
-
Cursed
Dinoshark or Sharktopus
-
Neither. Both are on my bad list of SyFy movies <_<
Tin Man or Alice? (if you ever watched them)
-
Hated Wizard of Oz, and I've never seen either, so I'll just say the second.
Anaconda or Anacondas 2: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
OT: Dinoshark and Sharktopus are actually on my good list of syfy movies. Only ones that could be on my bad list are (even if they aren't made by syfy) are Night of the Living Dead (terrible compared to the later films and remakes) and Kill Theory. Not that I hated NOTLD, its just boring compared to its sequels, remakes and remakes of sequels.
-
Hmm. I got to think on that one.
All four of those SyFy movies you mention were just awful in my opinion :lol:
And Tin Man was nothing like the Wizard of Oz. Everything was Scifi'd. So was Alice.
Ok after careful thought I have to give it to Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid. Jennifer Lopez made the original lose. She was just terrible for her part in the movie. Jon Voight's performance was great and creepy.
Abominable or Sasquatch Mountain
-
Sasquatch Mountain (just because Lance Henriksen's character returns from Sasquatch [even if he has a different name for some reason], and that it was more intersting, if you ask me, too.)
Sasquatch (Lance Henriksen movie) or Sasquatch Hunters (unconnected sequel to Sasquatch)
-
Sasquatch.
Ice Spiders or In the Spider's Web (another Lance Henriksen movie)?
-
Ice Spiders (Lance Henriksen was the only good thing about In the Spider's Web)
Sand Serpents or Mongolian Death Worm
-
Sand Serpents. The CGI for that film was better than most SciFi movies.
Snakehead Terror or Frankenfish?
-
Snakehead Terror. Both movies were good, but I prefered Snakehead Terror better.
Zombi 4: After Death or Zombi 5: Killing Birds
-
Never watched past the second movie.
Chupacabra: Dark Seas or Hammerhead: Shark Frenzy
OT: I thought the same. I mean Frankenfish was good, but those fish looked terribly unrealistic and the acting didn't do the film much justice either. Still, good storyline. And it was loosely (stretching that word a lot) based on the incident in which Chinese snake heads were found here in Louisiana.
-
Chupacabra: Dark Seas, its the only of the two I've seen. I'm not meant to catch Hammerhead, its always on when I can't catch it (whether its late or I'm not home to see it).
Night of the Living Dead (1990) or Night of the Living Dead (2006) (NOTLD 3D just to clear up which remake that is, removed the "3D" because I'm referring to the 2D version, though I prefer the 3D version)
OT: You should watch the Zombi 3. Its good, I would say its better than Zombi 2, but you might still like Zombi 2 better because of its story line, Zombi 3 has better lead actors.
-
I have to say, 1990. Since I have the 2006 remake but have yet to finish it.
Haunted Prison a.k.a Death Row or Warbirds?
-
Warbirds, haven't see the other one
1985: Day of the Dead or 2008: Day of the Dead (my choice is obvious, 1985)
OT: I would recomend finishing the 2006 remake, a sequel is coming out halloween next year, its called "Night of the Living Dead 3D: Re-animated", it features the son and brother (possibly) of Gerald Tovar, and possibly their uncle with the same role as Gerald's father the original. There are characters called "Gerald Tovar, Jr", "Herald Tovar" and another "Gerald Tovar Sr." Its either a sequel to NOTLD 3D or its a remake.
-
My choice is also quite obvious 1985. That was probably one of the worst remakes :bang
Living Hell or Larva
-
I'll just say Living Hell, I haven't heard of Larva.
My choice is also quite obvious 1985. That was probably one of the worst remakes
I will agree that Day of the Dead: The Need to Feed (2008) [If only it had Dawn of the Dead (2004)'s director, then the running zombies probably would've worked with me better] was the worst of the Dead remakes, though I have seen remakes that are worse, such as The Eden Formula (don't know how anyone could call that a sequel to raptor, it ruined the name "Carnosaur" by being filmed, I refuse to call it a sequel (official or not), so remake will have to do).
-
The Eden Formula shouldn't even have a title that is generally given to a movie. It shouldn't even be called a movie! A video as horrible as that deserves absolutely no credibility whatsoever. I mean, when that T-rex jumped (purposely) onto that bomb... :x Worst animation ever!
Oh and you forgot to give movie/tv show choices ;)
-
Hammerhead
Belleville Rendez-vous or Alpha & Omega?
-
Haven't seen either but after reading summaries of both, I'd have to go with Alpha and Omega.
Ice Age 3 or Shrek Forever After
-
Ice Age 3, I hate the shrek movies. :x
Night of the Living Dead or Return of the Living Dead
-
Night of the Living Dead
I hate the shrek movies.
As do I.
Jurassic Park or Carnosaur?
-
Carnosaur, I prefer horror movies (or gory movies).
Carnosaur 3: Primal Species or Carnosaur 4: Raptor
-
Eh never seen any of those movies also so neither.
Transformers 1985 or the remake
-
Haven't the seen the original, hated the remake. So I'll just say the remake because I have to choose.
Godzilla (remake) or Jurassic Park 3
-
Eh since I have to pick one I will say Jurassic Park 3.
Fraggle Rock or Doug
-
Never heard of either one.
Attack of the Sabretooth or Sabretooth
-
Sabretooth
Fantasia or Fantasia 2000
-
Fantasia
Tora Tora Tora or Pearl Harbor?
-
(Finally, I can choose between two movies that I have seen.)
Tora Tora Tora
Apollo 13 or 2001: A Space Odyssey
-
Apollo 13, though 2001: A Space Odyssey is a great movie as well.
Cars or Ratatouille?
-
I hated both, but I'll just say the second choice.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre or Halloween H20
-
Eh they both kinda suck but I'd saw Halloween H20
Hell Sing or Dragon Ball Z
-
Dragon Ball Z
Story of the Weeping Camel (Mongolia) or Tulpan (Kazaksthan)?
-
Haven't heard of either.
War of the Worlds ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H._G._Wells%2...lds_(2005_film) (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H._G._Wells%27_War_of_the_Worlds_(2005_film)) ) or A.I. Assault
-
I'll just say War Of The Worlds(even though that film was a horrible adaptation of the book).
Friday The 13th(Original) or Friday The 13th(remake)?
-
Friday The 13th (remake)
Anaconda or Python
-
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Gieco's wee wee piggy comercial or annoying orange :x
-
Definitely the Geico commercial! WE WE WEEEEEEE! :lol: I love that commercial.
Tom and Jerry or Rugrats?
-
Tom and Jerry, I'm gonna pretend the other choice doesn't even exist.
Dinocroc or Supergator
Definitely the Geico commercial! WE WE WEEEEEEE! I love that commercial.
(http://i1223.photobucket.com/albums/dd515/Adder2/Sela%20the%20healer%20fox/th_SelatheHealerFox11-1.jpg)
-
Definitely the Geico commercial! WE WE WEEEEEEE! I love that commercial.
(http://i1223.photobucket.com/albums/dd515/Adder2/Sela%20the%20healer%20fox/th_SelatheHealerFox11-1.jpg)
:lol:
Why would you give me those choices? That's really a tough one. Hmm. I guess I have to give it to Dinocroc. Just because Supergator recycled sound clips from Jurassic Park 3 which was dumb since they could have used the sound clips from Dinocroc. They were basically the same animal. <_<
Warbirds or Flu Bird Horror
-
Flu Bird Horror, I can't remember anything from the first choice except that I liked the movie.
Mega Shark vs. Crocosaurus or Mega Python vs. Gataroid
-
Mega Python vs Gatoroid. The ending was well deserved for both main characters.
Python or Pythons (sequels)
-
Pythons. Though its actually called Python 2, not Pythons, on my copy anyway.
(http://www.thehotspotonline.com/moviespot/holly/p/PPix/Python2.JPG)
Dinoshark vs. Sharktopus* or Piranhacondax
*Yes, Roger Corman said this would happen and the winner will fight the Dincroc from Dinocroc vs. Supergator
x http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piranhaconda (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piranhaconda;) ;http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1886644/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1886644/)
-
Both sound really silly. Especially Piranhaconda. :lol: Are they really starting to run out of ideas. But, I guess I'll go with Piranhaconda. The sharktopus had to be the dumbest idea ever and it didn't look right the way it did. And I'd rather not watch a movie with that monster in it. :x
Man-Thing or Mansquito?
-
Mansquito
Clive Barker's The Plague or John Carpenter's The Village of the Damned
-
Don't you mean Clive Barker's the Plague? Definitely The Plague.
Black Christmas original or remake?
-
Remake. Yeah, I meant Cliver Barker, I had John Carpenter on the mind for some reason.
5ive Days to Midnight or Wes Craven's They
-
Wes Craven's They.
Scream or any of its mediocre sequels?
-
Eh they where okay I'd say Scream One.
Family Guy or American Dad?
-
That is one I can't answer, I hate them both.
Dawn of the Dead (original) or Day of the Dead (original)
-
Obvious answer, Dawn of the Dead.
Carnosaur or Carnosaur 2
-
Carnosaur 2 just because of the terrible ending of the first.
World War Z or The Zombie Survival Guide [Both, along with Recored Attacks, are being made into movies. WWZ comes out 2012, ZSG comes out 2014 and ZSG:RA comes out 2016]
Obvious answer, Dawn of the Dead
:o I was expecting Day of the Dead, it got better reviews on IMBD and any website I come across that mentions it, and even by critics. I like day better for the same reason I prefer the Dawn remake - better actors and better ending [better ending doesn't apply to Dawn remake].
-
Another difficult question. Hmm. I guess I'd have to go with World War Z. I can see more of a plot there than in Survival Guide.
It Waits or Pumpkinhead?
-
I never liked either of them. But I will say Pumpkin Head
Snick Or Nick At Nite?
-
Not sure what the first choice is, and no to the second choice.
Return of the Living Dead 3 or Return of the Living Dead 4: Necropolis
-
Return Of The Living Dead III.
Rocky(1976) or The Karate Kid(1984)?
-
Haven't seen either, so I'll just say Rocky.
Grizzly Park or Grizzly Rage
-
Grizzly Rage. I didn't like the ending, but at least the movie was watchable.
Boa or Python
-
Really hard choice since I like all four of the python movies the same. I'll just say Boa.
Bats or Bats 2: Human Harvest
I didn't like the ending
I expected that movie would end with them walking away after they trapped the bear, or at least the girl surviving if the bear did escape.
-
Bats. The sequel should not have been made. It shouldn't even be called a sequel. I mean, they switched countries. I don't get how the bats got all the way to Russia from Texas.
King Cobra or Anaconda?
I expected that movie would end with them walking away after they trapped the bear, or at least the girl surviving if the bear did escape.
I don't get why she kept trying to help him. I mean, he clearly couldn't get up on his own and she didn't look strong enough to lift him from the ground. <_<
-
A really hard choice, I want to say King Cobra, yet I want to say Anaconda too.
Day of the Dead 3: Epidemic ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Day_of_the_Dead:_Epidemic (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Day_of_the_Dead:_Epidemic) ) or Day of the Dead (2013 remake, http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1661203/ (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1661203/) )
The sequel should not have been made. It shouldn't even be called a sequel. I mean, they switched countries. I don't get how the bats got all the way to Russia from Texas.
I think that the bats in the sequel were different. If you compare the bats from the first and the second, you'll see that they're completely different species, they don't even look the same. Maybe what was going on with the bats started in Russia and the bats escaped to Texas? Maybe the sequel is just to show where the bats came from. Don't ask me why they look different in Human Harvest though.
-
Day of the Dead 3
Friday the 13th original or remake?
-
Remake
Diary of the Dead or Survival of the Dead
-
Diary of the Dead.
Leprechaun or Leprechaun 2?
-
Leprechaun
Flyboys or Battle of Britian?
-
If I recall, those are both war movies, not something I'm a fan of.
Day of the Dead 2: Contagium or The Return of the Living Dead part 2
-
I will say Return Of The Living Dead 2.
Pokemon or Digimon.
-
Pokemon.
Oliver and Company or All Dogs Go to Heaven?
-
All Dogs Go to Heaven
The Descent or I Am Legend
-
I Am Legend for sure!
Teletubbies and Seseme Street? :lol
-
Neither. :x
The Cave or The Cavern
-
The Cavern
Toy story or A bugs life
-
Haven't seen either.
Something Beneath or Living Hell
-
Neither never seen them.
Wheel Of Fortune Or Let's Make A Deal
-
Wheel Of Fortune
Godzilla (remake) or the tv series sequel
-
Well since Zilla was such a b*** in the movie remake, I have to go with the TV series sequel. His son was a better Godzilla than he was.
Komodo or Curse of the Komodo (not a sequel)
-
Curse of the Komodo. Actually I think that Komodo and King Cobra are connected to Curse of the Komodo and Komodo vs. Cobra, where else would the Komodos and the cobra come from? Plus all three komodo movies feature the same, or at least a similar, house on an island.
Also, when I said Godzilla remake I was referring to the american movie and the tv series that followed.
King Cobra or KvC: Komodo versus Cobra
-
Never even seen or heard of either, so making a guess here. Revenge of the Komodo sounds more corny than just Komodo, so I'll go with Komodo :p
The actual Land Before Time TV Series, or PAST-O-RAMA :DD
-
Haven't read your story, so not sure how I'll choose. Revenge of the Komodo? Where'd I say that? I said "Komodo vs. Cobra."
The Bone Snatcher or The Bone Eater
-
The Bone Snatcher
vonboy: PAST-O-RAMA best non-tv tv series! :lol:
No, Komodo is connected to neither. But KvC is the sequel to Curse of the Komodo. And Zilla is what Toho calls the American "Godzilla" cuz they basically took the "God" out by making him vulnerable.
It or The Stand
-
The Stand.
Dragonheart or Wyvern
-
I didn't like either but Wyvern.
Sea Beast or Loch Ness Terror
-
Loch Ness Terror. You hate Dragonheart? :o
Land of the Dead or RotLD: Rave from the Grave
-
Land of the Dead. RotLD is a joke to zombie movies.
I didn't say I hate it, I just don't like it.
-
I actually like the RotLD movies. A joke to zombie movies would be something like 16: Dude of the Living Dead. Can't believe I watched that. <_<
Survival of the Dead or RotLD
-
Survival of the Dead.
Beneath Loch Ness or Loch Ness Terror?
-
Loch Ness Terror, I haven't been able to catch the other one.
The Haunting in Georgia or The Haunting in Connecticut (the movies, not the specials on Discovery)
-
I've only seen Haunting in Connecticut so that one.
King Cobra or Komodo?
-
King Cobra
Caved In: Prehistoric Terror or Bugs
-
Never seen any of them
Transformers Live Action Movie 2 or Number 3?
-
I hated the first, I hated the second, and I'm not gonna see the third, so neither.
Rottweiler or Hellhounds
-
I'm gonna say neither because I never seen them.
is it Hell Boy the Animated Movie or the Live Action Movie
-
not really a fan but live movie.
gargoyles: wings of darkness or ghouls?
-
I guess Wings Of Darkness
Babe Pig In The City Or Gordy?
-
Not a fan of the first, never heard of the second.
Reign of the Gargoyles or Rise of the Gargoyles
-
Reign of the Gargoyles.
Ogre or Minotaur?
-
Minotaur, the ogre looked too fake.
Night of the Living Dead (1990) or Dawn of the Dead (2004)
-
Dawn of the Dead
Animals of Farthing Wood or Watership Down?
-
The Animals of Farthing Wood
Redwall or Rio
-
Rio? :x Redwall definitely.
AoFW or Redwall?
-
Redwall. How can you not like Rio?
Anaconda or Python
-
Never seen either of them sorry.
Ace Venture or Ace Venture 2
-
Never seen either of them sorry.
Ace Venture or Ace Venture 2
-
Never heard of either.
Deep Rising or Deep Shock (unrelated movies)
-
Deep Shock.
Rio was a flop, in my opinion.
Revenge of Bloody Bill or The Cursed (not werewolf movie)
-
Not sure, haven't seen Bloody Bill, never heard of the other choice. Well it did make a lot of money, so I wouldn't call it a flop. It could've been better in a few spots (the carnival scene and the scenes of Blu as a pet before they head to Rio).
Spring Break Shark Attack or Malibu Shark Attack
-
Spring Break Shark Attack.
And I found nothing interesting about it.
Dinocroc or Supercroc?
-
Dinocroc. If only I could at least find Supercroc anywhere. Family Video had it, but its gone now. I'm not meant to see Supercroc it seems. Walmart was the same way. It was there one day, and then it was gone.
Lake Placid 2 or Lake Placid 3
-
Never heard of then either
T.U.F.F. Puppy or G.I. Joe
-
Neither sound like something I'd watch.
Watership Down or Redwall
-
cheap and in stock (http://www.amazon.com/Supercroc-Cynthia-Rose-Hall/dp/B000NA1W2W/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1313606378&sr=8-2)
Adder :D
Redwall.
Beast of Bray Road or Dog Soldiers?
-
Wow I never watched those
Wild And Crazy Kids or Alf
-
ALF! :D I remember watching that as a kid.
Thir13en Ghosts or Feardotcom
-
Never heard of them. We don't use amazon.
Stir of the Echoes or Stir of the Echoes 2: The Homecoming
-
Stir of Echoes.
What? :o But Amazon has (almost) anything you could want.
Ice Twister or Twister (no relations)
-
Ice Twister, didn't care for Twister. Its not that we won't use one, its more because of something that happened with family video. We tried to get a card with them, and as soon as money was on it, the card wasn't valid. My mom is afraid the same thing will happen with amazon, so she won't do it. Its the only place I've found the AOFW books.
Zombi 2 or Island of the Living Dead
-
Zombi 2. Never had that kind of problem :huh:
Jurassic Park or The Lost World: JP?
-
Jurassic Park 2
Carnosaur 3: Primal Species or Carnosaur 4: Raptor
-
Carnosaur 3.
Dragon Storm or Copperhead
-
Copperhead
Vipers or Snakes on a Plane
-
Snakes on a Plane.
Snakes on a Plane or Snakes on a Train?
-
First choice, haven't seen the second.
The Evil Dead or Tomb of the Blind Dead
-
The Evil Dead. The other sounds comical.
Mega python vs Gatoroid or Mega Shark vs Crocosaurus?
-
Mega Python vs Gatoroid. From what I've read, its not a comedy movie. They're zombies that hear by sound and not sight. Not sure, I haven't seen it.
House of the Dead or House of the Dead 2: Dead Aim
-
House of the Dead.
Cabin Fever or Cabin Fever: Spring Fever?
-
Cabin Fever. Haven't seen 2 yet, and of what I read about a certain scene, I probably don't want to. :x
Day of the Dead (1985) or Land of the Dead
-
Day of the Dead.
I think I know what scene you're talking about ;)
Caved In: Prehistoric Terror or Threshold?
-
Caved In: Prehistoric Terror. If only it was on youtube, I could download it with the scene edited out, or edit it out myself with Windows Movie Maker.
Cabin Fever 2 or Cabin Fever 3
-
If Eli Roth were to be involved, 3.
Pterodactyl or Raptor Island
-
VERY hard choice, so I'll just say Raptor Island.
Earth vs. The Spider (original or remake)
-
Definitely the original.
Raptor Island or Planet Raptor?
-
Raptor Island, I can't find the sequel anywhere. Not youtube, not amazon, not walmart. Not even through google.
Raptor or Raptor Ranch
-
I found an .avi on fileserve. I'll check it out tonight.
Raptor Ranch, if it's ever released.
Showdown at Area 51 or Species?
-
Showdown at Area 51. Where'd you find it there? Could you give me the link?
Hydra or Anacondas: Trail of Blood
-
Hydra.
Hydra or The Serpent King?
google :lol: . Here. (http://www.fileserve.com/file/rWAUwK2) I'd be careful, especially if you don't have a good AV.
-
Hydra, don't recall seeing the other one.
Dawn of the Dead (2004) or Cabin Fever
-
Hmm. Tough one. The gore factor wins. Cabin Fever
Savage Planet or Grizzly Rage?
-
Eh I'd say the second
Journey To The Center Of The Earth 1959 version or the Remake
-
Don't know how I'll answer, never seen the original, and there's many remakes.
Octopus or Eye of the Beast
-
Ocotopus.
Kraken: Tentacles of the deep or Octopus 2
-
Kraken: Tentacles of the deep, haven't seen Octopus 2 yet. Got it on my computer, but I haven't watched it yet.
Shark Attack or Shark Attack 3: Megalodon
-
Shark Attack.
Saw or Final Destination?
-
Final Destination
Final Destination 2 or 5
-
5. I just hope I don't eat that number when it's released.
Raptor Island or Carnosaur 2?
-
Carnosaur 2. FD5 has already been released.
Pumpkinhead or Pumpkinhead 2
-
:slap I forgot.
Pumpkinhead.
Pumpkinhead BF or Pumpkinhead A2A?
-
Neither but since I have to pick one I'd saw the first.
Jem or Pound Puppies
-
Never heard of them.
Jeepers Creepers or Texas Chainsaw Massacre
-
Wow you never had a child hood I guess.
Neither I really never liked them at all.
Inspector Gadget Cartoon The Original or the remake?
-
You don't have to be rude to someone just because they like certain movies. I like Texas Chainsaw and Jeepers Creepers, who cares. I'm not rude to you just because you like My Little Pony even if I don't like the show. If its gory, chances are I'll like the movie unless the plot and/or actors are terrible.
Never heard of those movies.
The Hills Have Eyes (original or remake)
-
The Remake scarred the day lights out of me when I first saw it. But I did like it more than the remake better.
Twilight Zone or Twilight Zone the show remake?
-
Never seen either. Black & White is what draws me away from a series.
Scarecrows or Swamp Devil
-
Never seen either of them either.
Family Ties or That 70's Show
-
Same as before, never seen 'em.
The Land Before Time or The Animals of Farthing Wood.
I'm starting to run out of movies/tv series to choose...
-
Don't feel bad Adder I am as well hence why I'm just throwing any random show or movie that comes in mind.
The Land Before Time
Star Trek or Star Wars
-
(Then take a break from this topic. Give the rest of us a chance with these games, please.)
Star Wars, only because I'm slightly more familiar with it than Star Trek. That one was really hard to chose... :unsure:
Let's try something a little different...
Mythbusters or Deadliest Catch
(they're show from the Discovery Channel, if you didn't know)
-
Myth Busters, I kinda liked that one
A Bug's life or Bee movie
-
I like Myth Busters a lot better.
1,000 Ways To Die or Shark Attack
-
1000 ways to die! :yes
Garfield or Heathcliff?
-
Garfield
Pokemon or Digimon
-
Pokemon!
Friends or Law and Order?
-
Friends
Jonny Bravo or Ed Edd Eddy
-
Johnny Bravo!
Ren and Stimpy or Cow and Chicken?
-
Ren And Stimpy.
Robot Chicken or Family Guy
-
Robot Chicken=joke <_< Family Guy.
Fam. Guy or Am. Dad
-
Family Guy
Man Vs Food or King Of The Hill
-
Man vs. Food.
Man vs. Food or 1000 Ways to Die?
-
Man vs Food
Wheel of fortune or Cash cab
-
Cash Cab (you learn something new every time)
Survivor or The Amazing Race
-
Amazing race
Sonic X or Sonic Underground
-
Sonic X.
Total Drama Action or Total Drama World Tour?
-
I've never heard of either of those so I'll just go with the world tour.
Fox and the Hound or Bambi
-
Both I loved both of those movies.
The Da Vinci Code or Angels And Demons witch is the sequel
-
I haven't seen either, so I'll just go with the first movie.
The Fox and the Hound 2 or Bambi 2 (haven't seen this or the first, its just the first thing that came to mind)
-
God neither/. Both of those sequels really sucked and kinda pointless to make sorry.
Bambi or The Sword In The Stone
-
The Sword in the stone
Goofy movie or Chicken little
-
I-I-I am the champion! Chicken Little.
My Soul to Take or Let Me In?
-
Never heard of those.
Watership Down (movie) or The Fox and the Hound
-
Fox And The Hound.
Aliens or Predator?
-
I'll say Aliens since they're cool.
Titanic or Blues Brothers
-
Titanic.
Kill Bill 2 or Shrek 2
-
Shrek 2 rocks! I'm definitely going with Shrek 2!
So...
iCarley or Hannah Montana? :DD
And you can't pick "neither".
-
Hannah Montana
Secret of NIMH 2: Timmy to the Rescue or The Pagemaster :p
-
Page Master is way better than Secret Of NIHM 2: Timmy To The Rescue.
Bolt or Free Willy
-
Bolt
Oliver & Company or Once Upon A Time in America?
-
Definitely Oliver and company :yes
Lion king or Jungle book
-
Lion King
Oliver & Company or The Fox and the Hound?
-
You drive a hard bargain. I'll go with the Fox and the Hound.
Angry Beavers or CatDog?
-
:blink: Huh?
Night of the Living Dead (1990) or Night of the Living Dead 3D
-
CatDog kinda liked that one
Spongebob movie or simpsons move
-
Neither.
Happy Feet or Surf's Up
-
@ Adder :o oh and you've asked me that before. 1990
@ Nintendoofah I still don't get the whole movie about who their parents are. The Spongebob Movie
Happy Feet
Happy Feet or Rio?
-
Rio. Oh, I didn't recall asking that before, I thought I asked the original and 1990.
The Cave or the Descent?
-
the decent
An extremely goofy movie or brother bear
-
Brother Bear.
I Know What You Did Last Summer or I Still Know What You Did Last Summer?
-
Haven't seen those.
All Dogs Go to Heaven or The Fox and the Hound?
-
Thank god you didn't say the horrible sequels.
I liked both of them.
Care Bears The Movie OR My Little Pony
-
MLP if it's the new one
Finding Nemo or The Incredibles
-
Finding Nemo.
The Lion King or The Lion King: Simba's Pride?
-
I liked both of those movies actually.
Super Mario Movie or Alaska
-
Super Mario
Rio or Happy feet
-
I liked both
The Controller or Birds?
-
Do you mean Birds as in Alfred Hitchcock's The Birds, if so then I'll choose that.
1984(yes, there is a movie about it) or Enemy Of The State?
-
1984
District 9 or Avatar?
-
Avatar, District 9 wasn't as interesting.
Godzilla(1954 japanese version) or Godzilla(1998 crap american version).
-
1954 version
austion powers 4 or ice age 4
-
Ice Age 4
Scream 4 or Final Destination 5?
-
scream 4
the new batman film or a new spiderman film?
-
Spiderman
Monk or Psych?
-
monk
a remake of the flintstones or a remake of yogi bear?
-
Actually both since I loved both cartoons.
The Snorls or The Jetsons
-
The Jetsons
Bones or CSI?
-
Nether I never liked those shows
Family Guy or All Ways Sunny
-
Family Guy
Machete (2010) or Babe (The Gallant Pig)?
-
Machette
Twilight or Justin Bieber's Documentry film thing of his (whatever it's called, was just released)?
-
Twilight. My friend likes it, how bad could it be?
Rio or Kung Fu Panda 2?
-
Rio.
Stigmata or My Little Pony the movie?
-
There's a FiM movie? I'd like to see that.
Sonic X or SatAM
-
Neither.
All Dogs to Heaven 2 or The Fox and the Hound 2 (and since I have a good feeling who's gonna post next, I'm gonna say you have to pick one and I don't want to hear any of that same old crap about them being terrible either, just say which you'd rather watch)
-
Neither sorry you can't force to pick a god awful movie that I hate
The Page Master or Aladdin
-
Aladdin
Bambi or Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
-
Bambi What a great movie that was.
Child's Play or House Of Wax
-
Child's Play (but I did quite like the remake of House of Wax)
No Country for Old Men or The Road?
-
No Country For Old Men
Jaws or Jaws2
-
Can't remember much of either from the last time I watched them, so I'll just say Jaws 2.
Lady and the Tramp or Lady and the Tramp 2: Scamp's Adventure?
-
Lady And The Tramp. The sequel wasn't too good.
Secret Of NIMH or (the dreaded) Secret Of NIMH 2 Timmy To The Rescue?
-
Secret Of NIMH. I've never seen the second.
All Dogs Go to Heaven or An American Tail?
-
An American Tail since it's Don Bluth Animation.
Beauty And The Beast The Enchanted Christmas or Cars
-
Both not so good, but I have to go with Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas. Oh and All Dogs Go to Heaven is a Don Bluth production.
Finding Nemo or The Incredibles?
-
I loved both movies but I liked Finding Nemo a bit more. And yep he directed that movie.
A Bugs Life or Up
-
Up
The Blair Witch Project or Cloverfield?
-
God neither they both sucked and where very boring.
Mission Impossible or Face Off
-
My choice would have been Cloverfield.
Mission Impossible
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie or Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) (nostalgia revisted)
-
Neither but if I had to pick I'd say Teenage Muant Ninja Turtles.
Killer Condom yes it's a movie or Bat Man Forever
-
Killer Condom doesn't sound like something I'd watch. So Batman Forever
SpongeBob SquarePants Hillenburg (1999-2004) or Post-Movie Era (2004-present)?
-
I've never really cared for Spongebob; I only used to watched it when there was nothing else on.
Alien vs. Predator or Alien vs. Hunter?
-
Alien vs. Predator.
Freddy vs. Jason or AVP?
-
Killer Condom doesn't sound like something I'd watch. So Batman Forever
SpongeBob SquarePants Hillenburg (1999-2004) or Post-Movie Era (2004-present)?
Since the last poster gave no answer, i'll say the early spongebobs. Those are classics! :DD
and I've never seen either of those two things Justin, so I'll let someone else answer that.
-
AVP
The Entity or South Park Bigger Longer Uncut?
-
South Park of course :D Never seen the Entity, But from what I've heard of it, I'd probably not like it anyway.
Futurama or Doctor Who?
-
Futurama ( I never watched "Doctor Who" before ).
Digimon or Pokemon?
-
Pokemon... I never had any interest in Digimon before...
and I'm a big fan of pokemon :smile
Inception or Knowing?
-
Knowing.
Major League or The Sandlot?
-
The Sandlot
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (movie) or The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie?
-
Neither. I've seen both, and they were the worst movies I've ever seen.
Day of the Dead (2008) or Day of the Dead 2: Contagium (2005)?
-
Day of the Dead 2: Contagium
The Poseidon Adventure or Poseidon (remake)?
-
I'd rather watch the original.
Aliens (86) or Die Hard (91) ?
-
Aliens.
One Missed Call or When a Stranger Calls? (both remakes)
-
One Missed Call.
Farewel My Concubine or Indochine?
-
Neither
Men In Black Or Die Hard
-
Die Hard.
Supernatural or Fringe?
-
Supernatural
All Dogs Go to Heaven or Millionaire Dogs?
-
I've seen ADGTH a lot, so I'd like to seeMillionaire Dogs.
Marsupliami or Talespin
-
Both look like good shows, but I guess I have to go with Marsupilami.
Walking with Dinosaurs or The Future is Wild (ooh! documentaries)?
-
Walking with Dinosaurs
The Final Destination (FD4) or Final Destination 5?
-
Final Destination 4.
X Men: First Class or Captain America: The First Avenger?
-
X-Men: First Class.
Survivors (BBC television series 2008) or Primeval (also a British television show)?
Please, no more of this "neither" or "never heard of them." I, too, am a bit irritated by it. This is after all a "Which would you rather" game. If you haven't seen either, go check it out on YouTube and base your choice on what you see. And if you don't like either, choose the one you dislike the least.
-
Primeval.
The West Wing or Yes Minister (British television show)?
-
Always 'Yes Minister' (Love that show :p)
'The IT Crowd' or 'Family Guy'?
-
Family Guy.
'Doctor Who' or 'Star Trek: The Next Generation'?
-
The latter.
Terminator or Back to the Future?
-
Back to the Future, one of my favorite trilogies of all time.
The Original Comsos from Carl Sagan, or the rebooted one coming this year from Neil Degrasse Tyson?
-
Hard for me to say, as we have yet to see the rebooted version in order to compare. However, the updated version would have to really exceed expectations in order to beat Carl Sagan's original masterpiece. So I will have to go with the original Cosmos.
The original Robocop or the 2014 Robocop film?
-
Original Robocop, boo hiss to the 2014 version :p
On the theme of remakes... Judge Dredd (1995) or Dredd (2012)?
-
The new one. It was a far more truthful adaption of the source material than the 1995 film.
The original Battlestar Galactica or the 2003 remake?
-
The new one. It was a far more truthful adaption of the source material than the 1995 film.
The original Battlestar Galactica or the 2003 remake?
'fraid I'm unfamiliar with Battlestar Galactica - I've heard of it, but never watched it... Might give the original a try.
How about...
... Battlefield Earth, or, um...
Twilight. :DD
-
Evil, you are.
I would have to go with... um... :blink:
I guess I'd rather watch Twilight. At least there are things one can like about it. After Earth sounded good on paper, but was terribly executed.
Would you rather watch Prometheus or Predators?
-
Evil, you are.
I would have to go with... um... :blink:
I guess I'd rather watch Twilight. At least there are things one can like about it. After Earth sounded good on paper, but was terribly executed.
Would you rather watch Prometheus or Predators?
Psst! That was BATTLEFIELD Earth! ;)
But yeah, After Earth was kinda... Bland?
I've NEVER seen Prometheus, so I'm gonna go with that! :DD
-
You didn't put a tv show or movie
-
Lord of the Rings or Harry Potter?
-
Doh! :slap
Holy moly, what a blunder! :lol I'd rather watch BATTLEFIELD Earth than Twilight! :lol :oops