The Gang of Five
Beyond the Mysterious Beyond => The Arts => Silver Screen => Topic started by: WeirdRaptor on November 01, 2017, 10:28:05 PM
-
May as start: (no order)
1. Moana
2. Zootopia
3. Wreck-It Ralph
4. The Secret of NIMH
5. The Land Before Time
6. Aladdin
7. Beauty and the Beast
8. The Lion King
9. Pinocchio
10. The Rescuers
11. Titan A.E.
12. The Incredibles
13. Big Hero 6
14. Robin Hood (Disney)
15. Princess Mononoke
16. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
17. The Princes of Eqypt
18. Toy Story
19. Mulan
20. Tangled
-
My Top 10
The Lion King
beauty and the Beast
Spirited Away
Zootopia
Aladdin
Wall E
Toy Story
The Incredibles
rescuers
Toy story
-
I try to keep some kind of order but it may not be completely correct. Anyway, Let's see... My list seems to be a bit more traditional than the last ones. Only one film from this decade. :p
1. The Land Before Time
2. Bambi
3. Fantasia
4. Spirited Away
5. The Wind Rises
6. Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
7. Aladdin
8. The Road to El Dorado
9. The Secret of NIMH
10. An American Tail
12. Mulan
13. The Lion King
14. Atlantis: The Lost Empire
15. Watership Down
-
Simply too many to list for me.
-
1: Summer Wars
2: Beauty and the Beast (1991)
3: Aladdin
4: The Incredibles
5: The Great Mouse Detective
6: The Lion King
7: Rise of the Guardians
8: Recess: School's Out
9: Kung Fu Panda
10: Disney's Tarzan
-
My Top 10 are:
1. The Land Before Time
2. Watership Down
3. 9(2009)
4. The Iron Giant
5. Treasure Planet
6. The Plague Dogs
7. Felidae
8. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
9. Disney's Dinosaur
10. The Thief and the Cobbler(The Recobbled Cut)
-
Well for starters, there's The Land Before Time and some of its sequels, but that's obvious lol :p
Ever since I was a kid, Aladdin was always one of my favorites. Robin Williams was a blast to watch, Jafar was a great and entertaining villain, and Jasmine was a super likable love interest who I still love now. There were many times I caught myself humming "A Whole New World" as a kid :lol Oliver and Company is another Disney one I have a soft spot for. Huey Lewis' opening song is way too underrated. And there's Billy Joel! :petrieLOL
After doing a Pixar marathon recently though, I think Soul and Luca are my current favorite animated movies. Soul for its sharp writing, relatable dilemmas and overall ethereal feel that I just can't get enough of. Luca is a more personal case to me, so I can't go into too much detail, but I just REALLY love its overall beauty, coziness and I got pretty choked up at the ending. This movie made me really wanna visit Italy and buy a Vespa lol :PLoofah
-
w
-
1. The Bad Guys (2022) :bestsharptooth
2. TMNT (2007) :TreeStar
3. LBT 2 (1994) :ChomperOhhh
4. LBT (1988) :littlefoot:)
5. Batman vs TMNT (2019) :wow
6. Turtles Forever (2009) :DD
7. Encanto (2021) :SharptoothAmused
8. Luca (2021) :Mo
9. LBT 5 :ChomperPOG
10. LBT 7 :PteranoPlotting
-
æ....
-
If it could be a series, Trigun.
So I choose the Trigun film “Bad Lands Rumble.”