The Gang of Five
Beyond the Mysterious Beyond => The Arts => Silver Screen => Topic started by: landbeforetimelover on May 15, 2007, 12:37:48 PM
-
1. land before time (all of them I prefer over all of my other movies)
2. star wars movies
3. star trek movies
4. frasier series
5. king of queens series
6. harry potter series
7. kangeroo jack
8. eight legged freaks
All the other movies I have I hate and never watch. I prefer to watch free online tv for entertainment (after lbt of course).
-
I'm sorry, but I would've responded sooner to this but I just now noticed this topic. I'll give my best answer though.
My favorite movies I own won't take too long because I don't own many of them.
All of The Land Before Time movies except The Land Before Time XI: Invasion of the Tinysauruses. As for why I don't like that one, feel free to read the "What don't you like about The Land Before Time" topic which explains my feelings on the matter quite well, I think.
Two in one DVD- The Never Ending Story/The Never Ending Story II
Brother Bear 2
Dr. Strange: The Sorcerer Supreme
Earthsea
Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie
Stormy Night
Wrath of the Ninja
I have a strange variety of movies, I know. Most of you probably haven't heard of some of them but I really enjoy them all quite well. Out of every movie I listed here, my most favorite is The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island. I doubt I'll ever own a movie that comes close to that one. Nice topic idea. If we listed our favorite movies, we'd have several pages. So listing our favorites that we actually have was smart. Later!
-
Star Wars Episode III (The only prequel I liked)
Hancock
Hot Fuzz
Charlies Angels
Shrek 2
Red vs Blue Seasons 1-5
-
Okay prepare for one super longgggggggggggg list
1. Brother Bear
2. Jerry Maguire
3. Good Will Hunting
4. Alvin and the Chipmunks
5. Over The Hedge
6. Angels in the Outfiled
7. Almost any movie with Adam Sandler in it.
8. Pineapple Express
9. Alvin and the Chipmunks meet the Wolfman
10. LBT all 13 of them.
11. Oliver and Company
12. DIsaster Movie
13. Horton Hears a Who
14. All dog's go to Heaven
15. Bambi II
16. 101 Dalmatians 1 (The animated one)
17. 101 Dalmatians II (The animated one)
18. Mickey's Christmas Carol
19. Muppet's Christmas Carol
20. The Dark Knight
21. Everyone's Hero
22. Fox and the Hound
23. A Goofy Movie
24. Aladdin
25. Fox and the Hound II
26. Jersey Girl
27. SpaceBalls
28. Airplane
29. Enchanted
30. American Tail
31. Harold and Kumar
32. Harold and Kumar go to Guantanamo Bay
33. The 40 Year Old Virgin
34. South Park: Bigger, Longwer, and Uncut
35. Bad Santa
36.National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
37. What Happens in Vegas
Now, beat that. ;)
-
Some of the movies I have
10th Kingdom
Barbarella
Bruce Lee Movies
Classic star trek series
Classic Dr Who series
Dinotopia (mini series, only like parts of it)
Flash Gordon (serials & filmation series)
Dune (80's movie & mini series)
Fraggle Rock
Little Rascals
Macross & Robotech
Monty Python's Meaning of Life
Rescuers
Rocketeer
Scooby Doo & the Alien Invaders
Some Ray Harryhausen movies
Stargate (movie and some of the tv series)
Star Blazers
Star Wars Movies
The LBT movies & tv series
Trigun
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
-
Let's see here:
*All of the LBT movies and TV series
*Beauty and the Beast
*Fox and the Hound
*Homeward Bound
*All of the Saw movies
*Candyman
*Twister
*We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
*Toy Story
*A Bug's Life
*Halloween (Rob Zombie's version rocks!)
*Walk the Line
*Forrest Gump
*Big Daddy
-
1. Rabbit Proof Fence
2. Whale Rider
3. Freedom Writers
4. The Land Before Time 7
5. Mulan
6. Anastasia
7. Last Holiday
8. Balto
9. Hitch
10. Beauty and the Beast
11. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
12. The Aristocats
13. 101 Dalmations
Just to name a few.
-
I'm into all sorts of weird and wonderful SF, including...
Transformers
Jurassic Park Trilogy (yes, it's fainlly happened after 15 years, JP has been knocked off the top spot!)
i,Robot
"Ang Lee" HULK
MIBs I and II
Evolution
Starship Troopers
Total Recall
-
My DCD shelf is not a beautiful sight, but I'll try!
-All the LBT movies and series DVD's (with all episodes)
-Hannibal Rising
-Casino Royale
-Tomb Raider
-Tomb Raider 2
-Jurassic Parl I-III
-The Bourne Ultimatum
-Alex Rider "Stormbreaker"
Not much, but I don't owe many films, and these would be the favorites of the few I have. :P:
-
well i love the LBT movies, but i'm not going to include them in this list. i'll probably add on to it later...
1. Wanted
2. Get Smart
3. Resident Evil Degeneration
4. Burn After Reading
5. Shaun of the Dead
6. War
7. Matrix Reloaded
8. The Boondock Saints
9. Hitman
10. Underworld