The Gang of Five
The Land Before Time => General Land Before Time => Topic started by: Serris on February 18, 2008, 02:47:25 PM
-
NOTE: If you picked "I like them all" DO NOT pick any other choices.
You can pick up to four.
-
The Seventh is my favorite, mainly because it was the first one I watched in like 8 years.
-
I picked 4 and found I seemed to like the earlier movies best. Though I like Ali I didn't pick 4 since it has to many annoying elements like Ali teleporting around, and the who needs you song. Taken out of the movie I like the song, but within the movie it doesn't fit to me. It's like during a serious movie 2 characters stop and decide to do a stand up comedy routine for a few minutes then they go back to being serious again. I picked the first 3, and 5.
-
Number I, II, V and X.
-
i picked 1, 4, 7, and 10.
1: it's the original masterpiece, you can't deny it. it wsa the most depressing, most violent, and most meaningful of the franchise.
4: the last of the movies with the actors for Littlefoot, Ducky, and Cera. i loved how it started to show relations between the kids, mostly Littlefoot and Ali, and then sparked all the fanfic we have today.
7: other than the little scene at the end of LBT2 with Littlefoot, this showed the first sign of any of them being kidnapped. it had a nice story to it, and i liked the villain turning good, aka Pterano
10: we got to see Littlefoot's dad for the first time ever! i liked Shorty also, and i just liked he movie overall
-
I picked:
- I: It is the original. No other could be better.
- V: Chomper came back.
- X: Littlefoot's father appeared.
- VII: New animation type. And good plot.
-
BTW, ssory for such short reply. I'm just too tired, to write big messages. :)
-
1 (of course) is my first favorite, 5 is my second, 10 is my third, and 12 is my fourth. I like them all, but those are my favorites. Hmmmmmm....no votes for 9 or 13 huh? I would have to say #9 is my fifth favorite.
-
For me...
LBT 1
LBT 4
LBT 5
LBT 9
LBT 10 (Half)
-
Well, now we do hold a vote of #9. :)
For me it's 9, 1, 4 and 5. The rest are good to their own degree. :)
-
Strange: "The Mysterious Island" is on the second place. And i was sure, that this place will be taken by IV part. :)
-
The evaluation of the different movies varies a lot depending on the individual. I cannot really give four favorite LBT movies, but I can say for sure that the particularly popular 10th movie would definitely not be on my list of good LBT movies (way too many plot holes), while I regard the rather unpopular LBT 3 as one of the better sequels.
-
That is one of the 4 I choose.
-
I chose
LBT 2
LBT 3
LBT 4
I find that the earlier sequels are more consistant and less prone to continuity errors and poor scripting. To be fair, the majority of the later LBT films' scripts are decent but they all have a few lines here and there which seem remarkably out-of-place and rather un-LBT-like. The earlier films really didn't suffer from this so much. The voice acting quality was also more consistant in the earlier sequels and I honestly preferred the voice acting in them.
We really ought to start taking "the original" out of these polls. They always win by a landslide. :p :lol:
-
LBT 4 would have made my list, but for certain things that stand out like sore thumbs to me. When I get the dvd I'll have to use the scene access feature to jump over a portion of the movie.
I do like the other early movies better then the later ones, not sure why. The others seem to fit better onto another earth type of thing and not fit into the same one as the early lbt movies, in my opinion.
-
The original, for good story (decent background story, great main plot, good pacing, memorable characters), good visuals (beautiful backgrounds, good character design, great animation) and good sounds (stupendous voice acting, PHENOMENAL soundtrack).
X, for a good story, the battle with the trio of sharpteeth, and Bron in general.
VIII, for pushing the visuals, a good story, and Mr Thicknose.
IX, for the liopleurodon and everything related to it, espescially the big scene in the lake.
-
I love the all for different reasons.
-
I have to say the original, but as for the sequels I liked II, IV and V.
They can't touch the original classic though, IMO. So that's my top. ^^
-
Likely the first will remain nearly everyone's favorite.
-
the first is always the best
-
LBT 8 the big freeze! o yeah that is the coolest to me! :lol:
-
1. journey through the mists, secret of saurus rock, the great day of the fliers (all tied)
2. the mysterious island, the big freeze
3. the great valley adventure, the great longneck migration
4. the time of the great giving, the land before time, the widsom of friends.
5. the stone of cold fire, journey to big water, invasion of the tinysauruses.
-
I chose LBT 3
-
I like them all part one is number one but i love parts 1, 2,5,9,12 and 10 the best. :yes